Documents Required for Various Types of Visa
Home ›  Visa Services  ›  Documents Required for Various Types of Visa

Visa Type

Documents Required

Tourist Visa (T)

1. Visa Application Form (No column to be left unfilled).
2. Provisional flight details.
3. Confirmation of hotel reservation in India / or letter of invitation from a friend or relative (with a copy of his/her passport).
4. In case of student(s) applicant, proof of financial status.

Business Visa (B)

All foreign nationals who are living in Japan less than two (2) years or those on “Temporary Visitor” are not eligible to apply for the Business Visa in Japan. The business visa application should be applied in the country of domicile only.
1. Visa Application Form (No column to be left unfilled).
2. Original Invitation letter from company in India on company’s letterhead and duly signed by authorized person with his/her Name and Designation and with company seal.
3 Original Recommendation letter from company in Japan on company’s letterhead and duly signed by authorized person with his/her Name and Designation and with company seal.

Duration & purpose of visit should be clearly mentioned on both the above letters

AIESEC (Applicable to Japanese citizen only)
1. Original Recommendation letter from AIESEC Japan and Invitation letter from AIESEC India.
2. Original Recommendation letter from company in Japan
3. Original letter from acceptance company in India (company
registration may be required)

Conference Visa ( C)

Conference Visa covers symposium, seminar, summit, workshop,
congress, etc.
1. Original Invitation letter from organizer in India
2. Original Recommendation letter from organization in Japan
3. Administrative approval of the Nodal Ministry / State Government
4. Event clearance from Ministry of Home Affairs in India
5. Political clearance from Ministry of External Affairs in India

The following passport holders are strictly required to submit the
additional documents as Event Clearance from Ministry of Home affairs with their respective name mentioned.
Afghanistan, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan, Foreigners of Pakistani origin, and Stateless persons

Employment Visa (E)

The Employment visa should be applied/must be issued from the Country of Origin, or from the country of domicile of foreigner provided the period of permanent residence of the Applicant in that particular country is for more than 2 years.
1. Curriculum Vitae (Resume)
(complete details of his/her professional careers)
2. Original Recommendation letter from company in Japan (If applicant is not working in any company, he/she must submit ‘Self Recommendation letter)
3. Original Appointment letter from employing company in India
4. Profile of employing company in India
5.Original employment terms and conditions (Employment contract) & copy of it (Original contract would be returned after visa approval)
6. Original undertaking letter from company in India.
7. Original Certificate of non-availability of required skill in India (issued by company in India).
8. Letter from Reserve Bank of India (RBI) or Certificate of Incorporation (COI) or other document showing the company is registered in India.
9. Government of India Foreign Collaboration (GOI) letter may be
necessary in some cases.
10. Copy of Lease Agreement / or proof of accommodation hired for the employee.

For Volunteer work with NGO, NPO
Applicant must submit all documents, mentioned above except No.7.

Project Visa (P)

Applicable to applicants (skilled and highly-skilled) going for execution of projects in POWER & STEEL Sectors.
1. Additional application form for project visa is required to be
submitted.
2. Two (2) photos (passport size) are required.
3. Other documents, required as mentioned above Employment visa will be applicable.

Journalist Visa (J)

Applicant must get special approval from Consulate General of India in Osaka-Kobe (Tel: 06-6261-7299) before applying for visa irrespective of purpose of visit.
1. Original recommendation letter from company in Japan.
2. In case of Journalist (Tourism), self-undertaking for tourism purpose is required.

Research Visa (R)

Applicant must get special approval from Consulate General of India in Osaka-Kobe (Tel: 06-6261-7299).before applying for visa.

Student Visa (S)

1. Curriculum Vitae.
2. Original proof of financial stability (personal bank account statement) or an undertaking from either of the parents (accompanied by a bank guarantee).
3. Proof of admission to a full-time course in a recognized educational institution in India (Original Letter of Admission & copy of it to be submitted).
4. Proof of admission fee paid + course fee & copy of it.
5. Copy of provisional travel bookings.
For students under Indian scholarships (ICCR), applicants must forward visa application through the Consulate General of India, Osaka-Kobe.

Transit Visa (TR)

1. If applicable, destination Visa
2. Copy of confirmed flight bookings
3. Seamen’s booklet (wherever applicable)

Entry Visa (X)

Following categories fall under the Entry visa;
Foreign nationals who own property in India, sports, mountaineering, dependents of business visa holders, dependents of foreigners visiting India on Student / Research visa, dependents of Employment / Project visa holders, etc.

Entry visa to join working husband and child
(Child up to 21 years old)
1. Copies of husband's passport and Indian visa.
2. Original Recommendation letter from company in Japan.
3. Original Invitation letter from company in India.
4. Copy of Registration Report and Residence Permit of husband in India.

Spouse or Child of Indian National/PIO
(Child up to 21 years old)
1. Copy of relevant pages of spouse passport.
2. Copy of marriage certificate in English (If submitting Japanese Koseki-tohon (Family Register), must be translated in English by licensed translator)
3. Original visa request letter from Indian national for spouse or child.
4. Birth certificate of child, if Indian national's child's visa being applied.

Medical Treatment Visa (MV)

1. Recommendation letter from the doctor treating the patient
(Original).
2. Medical documents / records (Original & copy of it).
3. Confirmation letter from the doctor / hospital where the treatment is to be performed in India.

Medical Attendant Visa (MXV)

Requirement No. 3 of Medical Visa and photo-copy of passport of
applicant visiting for medical treatment.

Missionary Visa (M)

1. Recommendation letter from the Head of local Organization.
2. Sponsorship letter from the Head Sister of Missionary of Charity,
Kolkata.
3. Registration of the concerned Organization in India.

Diplomatic Visa

Note Verbale issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan /
Concerned Mission/Post

Official Visa

Note Verbale issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan /
Concerned Mission/Post

Transfer of Indian Visa to New Passport

1. Visa application form

2. One photograph (passport size)

3. Old and new passports

 
 
Working hours : 09:00 hours to 17:30 hours (Monday to Friday)
10:00 hours to 12:00 hours for submission of applications for consular services
Officer in-charge of website : Mr. B.K. Anand, Consul, Tel : +81-6-6261 7229/9299, Email :hoc.osakakobe@mea.gov.in
   
© Consulate General of India, Osaka-Kobe(Japan) 2017. All Rights Reserved.
Terms & Condition | Privacy Policy | Copy right policy | Accessibility Statement | Help |
Page last updated on:Sep 20, 2016 Visitors: 192894
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited